Immigration Levels Plan · 2027–2029
Canada announced its 2027–2029 Immigration Levels Plan on November 5, 2026, maintaining its regular permanent residence target at 380,000 annually while introducing additional measures for certain applicants already living in Canada. The government has also adjusted how it will distribute economic immigration admissions, with changes affecting Federal High Skilled programs, provincial immigration, and other economic pathways.
The most significant development is the introduction of up to 200,000 additional permanent residence spaces for 2027, outside the regular Immigration Levels Plan. Combined with two earlier initiatives, this has raised questions about whether Canada’s permanent residence admissions could reach 662,000 in 2027. That calculation is based on the government’s published information, but it is not an official admissions target.
For skilled workers, international graduates, employers, families and applicants waiting under closed immigration programs, the more important question is how these changes affect their eligibility, existing applications and future immigration plans.
- Regular permanent residence admissions: 380,000 annually
- Economic immigration: 244,700 annually
- Federal High Skilled: 100,000 annually
- Provincial Nominee Program: 95,000 annually
- New temporary resident arrivals: 370,000 annually
- Additional PR spaces for specified applicants in 2027: Up to 200,000
- Earlier worker and protected-person initiatives: Continuing through 2027
What this means: Canada’s regular immigration targets remain stable, but the government is changing how economic admissions are distributed and creating temporary additional capacity for specified people already in Canada. These are admissions targets and processing measures, not guarantees of invitations, nominations or approvals.
Canada’s Permanent and Temporary Resident Targets for 2027–2029
The government has maintained its regular permanent residence target at 380,000 annually for the next three years. Economic immigration continues to account for the largest share, representing approximately 64.4% of planned permanent resident admissions.
Permanent residence targets
| Immigration category | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economic immigration | 244,700 | 244,700 | 244,700 |
| Family class | 81,000 | 81,000 | 81,000 |
| Refugees and protected persons | 49,300 | 49,300 | 49,300 |
| Humanitarian, compassionate and other | 5,000 | 5,000 | 5,000 |
| Total | 380,000 | 380,000 | 380,000 |
IRCC has also established an operational range of 352,500 to 422,000 permanent resident admissions annually, allowing flexibility in managing applications and admissions. The figures for 2028 and 2029 are notional and may be adjusted through subsequent annual plans.
Economic immigration targets by program
| Immigration program | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal High Skilled | 100,000 | 100,000 | 100,000 |
| Provincial Nominee Program | 95,000 | 95,000 | 95,000 |
| Federal Business | 1,500 | 2,725 | 1,000 |
| Federal Economic Pilots | 7,900 | 6,175 | 7,400 |
| Atlantic Immigration Program | 6,000 | 6,000 | 6,000 |
| Rural Community Immigration Program | 5,500 | 6,000 | 6,500 |
| Quebec Skilled Workers and Business | To be determined | To be determined | To be determined |
The Federal High Skilled category includes the Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trades Program and Canadian Experience Class. Federal Business includes admissions under the Start-up Visa and Self-Employed Persons programs. Some economic pilot and rural allocations also account for existing applications under earlier programs that continue to be processed.
Quebec’s economic targets remain subject to its own immigration planning process. They form part of the national economic immigration framework and should not be added to the 380,000 national target as a separate allocation.
The regular family class target also remains unchanged at 81,000 annually, comprising 66,000 admissions for spouses, partners and children and 15,000 for parents and grandparents.
Temporary resident targets
Canada plans to welcome 370,000 new temporary resident arrivals annually, comprising 220,000 workers and 150,000 international students. Of the worker arrivals, 170,000 are allocated to the International Mobility Program and 50,000 to the Temporary Foreign Worker Program.
These figures represent specified new arrivals, not every temporary resident or permit issued during the year. IRCC excludes categories such as visitors, permit extensions, in-Canada work and study permit applications, Post-Graduation Work Permits treated as changes or extensions of status, and certain seasonal workers.
This distinction is relevant to Canada’s broader objective of reducing the non-permanent resident share of the population to below 5%. The number of people newly arriving in Canada and the total number of non-permanent residents already living here are different measures.
Source: IRCC — Supplementary Information for the 2027–2029 Immigration Levels Plan.
What Has Changed from the Previous Immigration Levels Plan?
Although the regular permanent residence target remains unchanged, the government has revised how it will distribute economic immigration capacity across programs.
The most notable adjustment is a reduction in Federal High Skilled admissions from the previous plan’s projected 111,000 to 100,000 for 2027. At the same time, the Provincial Nominee Program, Atlantic Immigration Program and Federal Business allocations have increased.
Previous vs. New 2027 Immigration Targets
| Program | Previous 2027 target | New 2027 target | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total permanent residents | 380,000 | 380,000 | No change |
| Economic immigration | 244,700 | 244,700 | No change |
| Federal High Skilled | 111,000 | 100,000 | −11,000 |
| Provincial Nominee Program | 92,500 | 95,000 | +2,500 |
| Federal Business | 500 | 1,500 | +1,000 |
| Atlantic Immigration Program | 4,000 | 6,000 | +2,000 |
| Federal Economic Pilots | 8,775 | 7,900 | −875 |
| Rural Community Immigration Program | Previously included in broader pilot categories | 5,500 | Separately identified |
Comparison based on IRCC’s 2026–2028 and 2027–2029 plans. Some pilot categories have been reorganized, so the figures are not directly comparable across every program.
What do these changes mean for Express Entry and PNP applicants?
The changes reflect Canada’s emphasis on regional labour market requirements, provincial participation and targeted economic immigration. However, the reduction in Federal High Skilled admissions should not be interpreted as a direct transfer of 11,000 places to the PNP, since the redistribution involves several economic programs.
A lower Federal High Skilled target also does not necessarily mean a corresponding reduction in Express Entry invitations. Admissions targets indicate how many people are expected to become permanent residents during a calendar year, while invitations issued in one year may result in admissions during subsequent years. IRCC’s selection priorities, category-based draws and existing application inventories also affect invitation numbers.
Another important distinction is that Express Entry manages certain PNP applications, even though those admissions are reported under the PNP allocation rather than Federal High Skilled. Therefore, the 100,000 Federal High Skilled target does not represent every permanent resident admitted through an Express Entry-managed application.
Similarly, the PNP target of 95,000 refers to expected permanent resident admissions, including accompanying family members. Provincial nomination allocations generally refer to principal applicants selected by provinces and territories, and nominations issued in one year may result in admissions during another. A higher national PNP target does not automatically mean more invitations will be available in every province.
For applicants, this reinforces the importance of evaluating the immigration programs they actually qualify for, rather than assuming a larger admissions allocation will make a particular pathway easier.
The Additional 2027 PR Measures: Could Canada Admit 662,000 Permanent Residents?
One of the most significant developments is the introduction of up to 200,000 additional permanent residence spaces for 2027, outside the regular Immigration Levels Plan. These spaces are intended for specified workers and humanitarian applicants already in Canada.
The government is also completing two earlier initiatives covering 33,000 workers and up to 115,000 protected persons across 2026 and 2027.
Combining the regular target with these additional measures produces the widely discussed calculation of 662,000.
How the 662,000 Figure Is Calculated
| Component | Figure relevant to 2027 |
|---|---|
| Regular PR admissions target | 380,000 |
| New measure for workers and families | Up to 100,000 |
| New humanitarian measure | Up to 100,000 |
| Estimated balance of earlier workers initiative | Approximately 13,000 |
| Estimated balance of earlier protected-persons initiative | Up to approximately 69,000 |
| Combined indicative calculation | 662,000 |
The calculation has a legitimate basis because IRCC has confirmed that these additional initiatives operate outside the regular admissions targets. However, 662,000 is neither an official annual admissions target nor a guaranteed final outcome or absolute ceiling.
The new measure provides up to 200,000 spaces, while the figures of 13,000 and 69,000 are estimated balances from initiatives covering both 2026 and 2027. IRCC plans to admit at least 20,000 of the 33,000 workers during 2026, leaving an implied balance of approximately 13,000. Similarly, an intended 46,000 admissions under the initiative covering up to 115,000 protected persons produces an estimated balance of 69,000.
The actual amounts carried into 2027 will depend on admissions completed during 2026. IRCC’s published progress figures through August 31, 2026, showed approximately 15,100 worker admissions and 31,300 protected-person admissions under the earlier initiatives. These are interim figures rather than final year-end results.
Why This Does Not Mean 662,000 New Arrivals to Canada
A significant proportion of the additional admissions concerns people already living in Canada. For example, a temporary worker who has lived in Canada for several years and becomes a permanent resident in 2027 is counted as a PR admission but does not represent a new international arrival that year.
This also helps explain why the government can create additional permanent residence capacity while pursuing its objective of reducing the non-permanent resident population. When a qualifying temporary resident becomes a permanent resident, they are no longer counted as a non-permanent resident. Protected persons have a distinct recognized protection status and should not be confused with temporary workers or students.
The government’s objective is therefore not simply to increase immigration numbers. These measures are intended to address selected pending applications, retain workers needed in Canadian communities and fulfil humanitarian commitments.
The new 2027 measure is expressly time-limited and will not create a recurring increase in admissions. Consequently, the 662,000 calculations should not be used to predict immigration targets for 2028, 2029 or subsequent years.
Sources: IRCC — Special Immigration Measures and IRCC — Understanding Permanent Residence Numbers.
Who Is Covered by the Additional 200,000 PR Spaces?
The new time-limited measure consists of two groups, each with up to 100,000 additional spaces.
Two Additional Permanent Residence Measures for 2027
| Workers and families — up to 100,000 | Humanitarian applicants — up to 100,000 |
|---|---|
| Workers already established in communities outside Quebec and their families | Specified applicants already in Canada with pending applications |
| Pending Start-up Visa applicants | Certain pending in-Canada spouse, partner and child sponsorship applications |
| Pending Self-Employed Persons Program applicants | Remaining Hong Kong PR pathway applications |
| Pending Agri-Food and caregiver program applicants | Remaining Ukrainian family PR pathway applications |
| Workers eligible for permanent residence through PNP | Certain in-Canada H&C applications already approved in principle |
Important: These are shared allocations, not separate quotas for each program listed in the table.
What Does This Mean for Applicants Under Closed Programs?
The specific inclusion of Start-up Visa, Self-Employed Persons, Agri-Food and caregiver programs is significant because many applicants have been waiting for decisions under programs no longer accepting new applications.
The additional admissions capacity may help IRCC address some of these existing inventories. However, admissions capacity and application processing are not the same thing. Applications must still meet applicable eligibility and admissibility requirements, and some may require updated documents or further assessment before IRCC can make a final decision.
IRCC has not announced how the 100,000 workers allocation will be distributed among individual programs or guaranteed that every pending application will be finalized in 2027. Applicants whose business, employment, financial or family circumstances have changed during processing should review whether updated information or supporting evidence may be required.
There is also an important distinction for applicants living outside Canada. The worker’s measure is framed around specified workers already established in Canada. A person with a pending application under one of the named programs who continues to live abroad should not assume that the new in-Canada measure automatically applies to their file.
For the humanitarian group, IRCC has indicated that it aims to process all remaining applications under the specified Hong Kong and Ukrainian pathways. However, IRCC has not published individual numerical allocations.
Do Applicants Need to Submit a Separate Application?
No. IRCC has expressly confirmed that applicants do not need to submit a separate application or take additional steps to be considered under these measures.
The measures do not create a new immigration pathway, and applicants must continue to meet the requirements of their underlying programs. For example, someone pursuing a provincial nomination must still satisfy the relevant PNP eligibility criteria and follow the applicable nomination and application process.
Source: IRCC — Managing a Responsive and Predictable Immigration System.
What Does This Announcement Mean for Your Immigration Plans?
The implications depend on an applicant’s existing immigration status, eligibility, location and stage of application. The most important consideration is whether the announcement changes a realistic immigration option available to them, rather than simply changing the national admissions figures.
Practical Implications for Applicants and Employers
| Your circumstances | What the announcement means | What you should consider |
|---|---|---|
| Express Entry or skilled worker applicant | Federal High Skilled admissions are lower, but future invitation volumes and CRS cutoffs have not been established by this announcement. | Review CRS competitiveness, category-based selection, French-language eligibility and realistic PNP options. |
| Provincial nominee candidate | PNP admissions increase, with additional provincial collaboration under the worker’s measure. | Check actual provincial eligibility, nomination allocations, occupation priorities and employer requirements. |
| Temporary worker or PGWP holder | Certain workers already in Canada may benefit, but the measure is not a general PR pathway. | Assess PR eligibility alongside remaining work authorization, status and application timing. |
| Pending SUV, SEPP or other closed-program applicant | The program may benefit from additional processing capacity, but no individual processing timeline is guaranteed. | Review application status, changes in circumstances and whether updated evidence may be needed. |
| Family sponsorship applicant | Certain pending in-Canada applications are included in the humanitarian measure. | Confirm whether your application falls within an identified group; follow existing program requirements. |
| Applicant outside Canada | The additional measures primarily concern specified people already in Canada. | Continue assessing regular federal, provincial or family immigration pathways for which you qualify. |
| Canadian employer | Economic and regional workforce priorities remain important, but arrival targets are not total permit-issuance caps. | Review employee work authorization, compliance obligations and realistic long-term retention pathways. |
An important consideration for temporary workers and international graduates is that a possible future permanent residence opportunity does not automatically extend a work permit, maintain status or authorize continued employment. When work authorization is nearing expiry, immediate status and permit options may require attention, regardless of long-term PR planning.
For applicants in Express Entry, the government’s emphasis on regional and occupational needs does not mean that changing occupations, relocating or undertaking French-language training will necessarily improve their prospects. Such decisions should be based on the applicant’s circumstances and the actual requirements of the programs concerned.
The government has also maintained its commitment to increasing French-speaking permanent resident admissions outside Quebec, with targets of 9.5% in 2027, 10.5% in 2028 and 12% in 2029. The first two targets were already projected in the preceding plan, while the 2029 target extends that trajectory. These figures are relevant to immigration policy direction, but they do not independently establish eligibility or guarantee invitations under a federal or provincial program.
For employers, the published new-arrival targets should not be confused with the total number of Labour Market Impact Assessments or work permits that may be issued. Businesses seeking to retain foreign workers should assess their existing employees’ work authorization, relevant employer obligations and any legitimate permanent residence pathways well before permits approach expiry.
Practitioner’s Perspective: Should Applicants Change Their Immigration Strategy?
The most important thing to understand about this Immigration Levels Plan is that Canada has not announced a broad expansion of its regular permanent residence program. The government is maintaining overall targets while adjusting how it distributes economic admissions and creating temporary additional capacity for selected applicants already in Canada.
The direction of immigration policy is reasonably clear. Canada is placing greater emphasis on regional economic requirements, provincial participation, selected occupational needs and addressing existing permanent residence application inventories. However, these priorities should not be confused with changes to an individual’s eligibility or an assurance that a particular immigration pathway will become easier.
I would caution applicants against making significant changes to their immigration plans based on admissions numbers alone. Someone already eligible under the Canadian Experience Class should not abandon Express Entry simply because the Federal High Skilled target has decreased. Similarly, a worker in British Columbia should not assume that an increase in the national PNP target means they now qualify for provincial nomination.
For applicants waiting under closed programs, the additional processing measures are encouraging, particularly where applications have remained pending for several years. But until IRCC provides more information about program-specific allocations and implementation, it would be premature to predict when an individual application will be finalized. Additional admissions capacity also does not remove the legal, eligibility, admissibility or documentation requirements of the underlying immigration program.
I would distinguish between someone who already has a permanent residence application in process and someone who is still trying to establish eligibility. Their options, timelines and immediate concerns may be entirely different. For a temporary worker, the remaining validity of their work permit may require more urgent attention than an anticipated future invitation. For an applicant outside Canada, the additional measures may have little direct relevance to their current immigration options.
The appropriate approach is to review how these developments apply to your circumstances, including your immigration status, qualifications, work experience, location, pending applications and the time available to pursue a particular pathway.
The right immigration strategy isn’t necessarily the one tied to the largest government allocation. It is the one you can realistically qualify for and pursue under the rules in effect.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Canada planning to admit 662,000 permanent residents in 2027?
The figure is a conditional calculation combining the regular 380,000 target, up to 200,000 additional spaces and estimated remaining admissions under two earlier initiatives. It is not an official guaranteed admissions target or an absolute ceiling. Actual admissions will depend on implementation and how many people become permanent residents under each measure.
Will the additional measures help applicants waiting under the Start-up Visa and Self-Employed Persons programs?
Both programs are expressly identified under the new worker’s measure. This may help IRCC address some pending applications, but the government has not published separate program allocations or guaranteed processing timelines. Applicants outside Canada should not assume that the in-Canada measure automatically covers their applications.
Can temporary residents apply for the additional 200,000 PR spaces?
The measure does not establish a separate immigration application pathway. IRCC has confirmed that no additional applications or steps are required for consideration. Applicants must still fall within the specified groups and meet the applicable requirements of their underlying immigration programs.
Does the announcement mean Express Entry or PNP applicants have better chances of receiving permanent residence?
Not automatically. Federal admissions targets, Express Entry invitations and provincial nominations are different measures. An applicant’s opportunities will continue to depend on their eligibility, selection criteria, relevant program requirements and any applicable provincial priorities.
Conclusion
Canada’s 2027–2029 Immigration Levels Plan maintains regular permanent residence admissions at 380,000 annually while adjusting economic immigration priorities and introducing significant additional measures for specified people already in Canada. These initiatives may help address pending application inventories, retain workers needed in Canadian communities and fulfil humanitarian commitments.
For applicants, consider the announcement in the context of their existing circumstances rather than as a general expansion of immigration opportunities. Program eligibility, selection requirements, immigration status and application timing remain central to determining what options are realistically available.
If you are uncertain how these changes affect your current application or future immigration plans, ELAAR Immigration can review your circumstances, assess the available pathways and advise you on the requirements relevant to your situation.
Official Government Sources: (1) IRCC — Supplementary Information for the 2027–2029 Immigration Levels Plan; (2) IRCC — Supplementary Information for the 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan; (3) IRCC — Managing a Responsive and Predictable Immigration System; (4) IRCC — Building a Stronger Canada Through a Well-Managed, Predictable Immigration System; (5) IRCC — Understanding Permanent Residence Numbers in Canada.
About the author
College of Immigration and Citizenship Consultants (CICC)




