Skip to main content
search
News

Canada Announces Work Permit Extensions for MPNP Candidates

The Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship, the Honourable Marc Miller, has announced that Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has approved Manitoba’s request to extend temporary resident status for potential nominees under the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP). This extension will benefit those whose work permits expire in 2024.

Keshav sharma, rcic #r530203Written & reviewed by Keshav Sharma, RCIC #R530203, Founder, ELAAR Immigration Consulting Inc.Last reviewed: May 20244 min read

This temporary measure will enable 6,700 temporary workers in Manitoba to continue working while their Provincial Nominee Program applications are being processed. It is anticipated that within two years, these eligible foreign nationals will receive an official nomination from Manitoba and eventually attain permanent resident status.

Get Expert Guidance on Manitoba PNP

Apply for Manitoba PNP with  Licensed RCIC Experts.

How will the work permit extensions benefit temporary residents in Manitoba?

The Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) is committed to stabilizing permanent immigration while reducing the percentage of temporary residents in Canada. While this measure is specific to Manitoba, the IRCC is open to exploring options similar to those of other provinces and territories to transition more temporary residents to permanent residence and meet their labour market needs.

What is the impact of these measures on Manitoba’s regional community?

The Honourable Marc Miller emphasized the importance of this measure in supporting Manitoba’s skilled workers and meeting regional economic immigration goals. He also expressed openness to collaborating with other provinces to transition more temporary residents to permanent residents.

The statement by The Honourable Malaya Marcelino, who is the Minister of Labour and Immigration, highlights the importance of supporting new Canadians for Manitoba’s future success. She mentioned that:

“Manitoba’s future success depends on supporting new Canadians who have chosen to make our province their home. By working together to extend temporary resident status for potential nominees, we are taking proactive steps to retain the needed skills and knowledge to build a strong and diverse Manitoba workforce.”

Historical Data on Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program Applications

Immigration is a significant contributor to Canada’s labour force and population growth. In 2022, about 20% of all permanent resident admissions came through the Provincial Nominee Program. In 2023, the program accounted for nearly 40% of planned economic admissions, making it the most extensive economic immigration program under the Immigration Levels Plan. In the same year, nearly 157,000 people transitioned from worker status to permanent residence nationally, with more than 10,000 people in Manitoba making the transition. Here is a table showing the nominations under the Manitoba PNP in 2023-2024.

MonthSkilled Worker NominationsBusiness Investor Stream Nominations*Business Investor Stream Application Approvals**Total Nominations
January36213363
February26311264
March41400414
April43510436
May56542569
June44611447
July53501535
August71723719
September68821690
October83600836
November1,029411,030
December1,041111,042
Total7,33117137,348
Immigration consultation

MAKE YOUR CANADIAN DREAM A REALITY

Enquire Now

Need help?

If you are a candidate for the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) and need assistance or have questions about your immigration application or status, we are here to help. Our team of experienced immigration consultants can provide the support and guidance you need to navigate the Manitoba PNP process and help you with your immigration needs.

Contact us today, and let us assist you with your immigration needs.

Trending Stories

Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) for Master’s Graduates: A 2026 GuidePost-graduation work permit (pgwp) for master’s graduates a 2026 guide
PGWP

Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) for Master’s Graduates: A 2026 Guide

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If you are completing a master’s degree in Canada, the Post-Graduation Work Permit is one…
How Many Hours Can International Students Work in Canada? 2026 Rules ExplainedHow many hours can international students work in canada 2026 rules explained
Blog
How Many Hours Can International Students Work in Canada? 2026 Rules Explained
IRCC Introduces Cancellation Framework for Temporary Resident DocumentsMass cancellation canada
News
IRCC Introduces Cancellation Framework for Temporary Resident Documents
Canada Immigration Levels Plan 2026-2028: New Challenges and OpportunitiesCanada immigration levels plan 2026-2028
News
Canada Immigration Levels Plan 2026-2028: New Challenges and Opportunities
French Express Entry: How Francophones Can Get PR With Lower CRS ScoresFrench express entry canada pr
Blog
French Express Entry: How Francophones Can Get PR With Lower CRS Scores
KS
Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant · RCIC Licence #R530203
College of Immigration and Citizenship Consultants (CICC)
Keshav Sharma is a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC #R530203) and Founder of ELAAR Immigration Consulting Inc., advising individuals, families, employers, and entrepreneurs on Canadian immigration strategy. Having personally overseen hundreds of successful applications, he is known for simplifying complex immigration pathways with practical, transparent, and results-focused guidance.
✓ This article was written and reviewed by Keshav Sharma, RCIC #R530203
CICC MemberBBB AccreditedCAPICSBOT

Author

  • Keshav sharma

    Keshav is a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC) who specializes in providing clear, personalized guidance to skilled workers, entrepreneurs, students, and investors navigating the Canadian immigration system. Known for his strategic clarity and empathetic approach, he helps clients make informed decisions across complex pathways. Outside of work, he enjoys reading and engaging in thoughtful conversations over coffee.

Leave a Reply

Close Menu